M.Tech Admission Info

Number of M.Tech Seats in IIT Delhi in 2018

Number of M.Tech seats in IIT Delhi in 2018 is a part of an effort to collect total number of M.Tech seats in IITs. It is very useful information for student looking for M.Tech admissions. These figures change year to year based on number of new courses IITs offered. But mostly remain same or very close the number mentioned in the blow tables.


Download iStudy App for GATE Score Calculator, Virtual Calculator, Previous Years GATE Papers & Keys, IITs and NIT GATE Cutoffs

Get it on Google Play

Do check IIT Delhi M.Tech cutoff or GATE cutoff for all latest department wise cutoffs form 2013 to 2020.

Below table gives you the information about number of seats in IIT Delhi for M.Tech for various courses along with categories. This information combined with GATE cutoffs will give one a good idea about where they can get admission. To know previous years GATE cutoffs please follow the below link.

IIT GATE cutoffs since 2013

IIT GATE cutoff tool

To know you gate score based on different years GATE stats please follow the GATE score calculator.

Gate Score Calculator

Number of M.Tech Seats in IIT Delhi in 2018

DepartmentCodeGenSCSTOBCTotal
Applied MechanicsApplied Mechanics321051764
Department of Biochemical Engineering & BiotechnologyDBEB821415
Civil EngineeringCivil Engineering72211139143
Chemical EngineeringChemical Engg.21631141
ChemistryChemistry1132622
Computer Sc & EngineeringComputer Sc & Engg.24741348
Electrical EngineeringElectrical Engg77231141152
Mechanical EngineeringMechanical Engg5617830111
PhysicsPhysics401262179
Textile TechnologyTextile Tech.321051764
Centre for Applied Research in ElectronicsCARE1032520
Centre for Energy StudiesCES1652932
Centre for Biomedical EngineeringCBME511310
Centre for Polymer Science and EngineeringCPSE821415
The Instrument Design Development CentreIDDC19631038
The Industrial Tribology, Machine Dynamics and Maintenance Engineering CentreITMMEC821415
Centre for Atmospheric SciencesCAS721414
Total44613267238883

In coming posts we are looking forward to make similar posts related Number of IIT M.Tech seats in all other IITs and their cutoffs in 2018. For more updates on M.Tech admissions and other GATE related posts do subscribe to InI, like us on FB and follow us on Google Plus.

Wish you a great luck ahead


Try iStudy App for GATE Score Calculator, Virutal Calculator, Official Papers and Answers (No Ads, No Pdfs)

Get it on Google Play

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*