M.Tech Admission Info

Number of M.Tech Seats in IIT Bombay in 2018

Number of M.Tech seats in IIT Bombay in 2018 is a part of an effort to collect total number of M.Tech seats in IITs. It is very useful information for student looking for M.Tech admissions. These figures change year to year based on number of new courses IITs offered. But mostly remain same or very close the number mentioned in the blow tables.


Download iStudy App for GATE Score Calculator, Virtual Calculator, Previous Years GATE Papers & Keys, IITs and NIT GATE Cutoffs

Get it on Google Play
For IIT Bombay GATE cutoffs from 2013 to 2020 do visit IIT Bombay M.Tech cutoffs.

Below table gives you the information about number of seats in IIT Bombay for M.Tech for various courses along with categories. This information combined with GATE cutoffs will give one a good idea about where they can get admission. To know previous years GATE cutoffs please follow the below link.

IIT GATE cutoffs since 2013

IIT GATE cutoff tool

To know you gate score based on different years GATE stats please follow the GATE score calculator.

Gate Score Calculator

Number of M.Tech Seats in IIT Bombay in 2018
*PD reservations @ 5% (total 38 seats in M.Tech. Programmes) will be horizontal (i.e. PD candidates will consume seats from their birth category quota).

DepartmentGE (50.5%)OBC(27%)SC(15%)ST (7.5%)PD (5%)Total
Aerospace Engineering231273245
Biosciences and Bioengineering15852230
Chemical Engineering311794361
Civil Engineering3820116475
Computer Science & Engineering50271585100
Earth Sciences191063238
Electrical Engineering53291685106
Energy Science & Engineering13742126
Mechanical Engineering4123136483
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science (including Corrosion Science)3519116471
Cross departmental sponsored programme of421118
MEMS, Maths, Mech. Engg. (MMM) Industrial Engg. and Operations Research13742126
Systems and Control Engineering9421116
CESE (Environmental Science & Engg.)13632124
CSRE (Geoinformatics & Natural Resources Engg.)13632124
CTARA (Technology & Development)10631120
Total3802031135738753
*PD reservations @ 5% (total 38 seats in M.Tech. Programmes) will be horizontal (i.e. PD candidates will consume seats from their birth category quota).

In coming posts we are looking forward to make similar posts related Number of IIT M.Tech seats in all other IITs and their cutoffs in 2018. For more updates on M.Tech admissions and other GATE related posts do subscribe to InI, like us on FB and follow us on Google Plus.

Wish you a great luck ahead


Try iStudy App for GATE Score Calculator, Virutal Calculator, Official Papers and Answers (No Ads, No Pdfs)

Get it on Google Play

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*