GATE Stats

Number of Candidates Applied, Appeared and Qualified in GATE 2017

Number of candidates applied, appeared and qualified in GATE 2017 gives you all statistical information about GATE 2017. We have been collecting GATE stats for a quite a long time. If you are curious about the previous GATE Stats do visit GATE stats at ini.


Download iStudy App for GATE Score Calculator, Virtual Calculator, Previous Years GATE Papers & Keys, IITs and NIT GATE Cutoffs

Get it on Google Play

Overall, a million student appear for GATE exam each year. Don’t be stunned by the numbers, may be your field of engineering have may have less competition. I feel the important thing is to focus on your own preparation and compete with the highest marks. This will help you stay calm during preparation and perform better in exam. We also made an important tool called GATE Score Calculator for accurately given expected marks in different years.

GATE Score Calculator

In GATE 2017 Mechanical Engineering saw highest number of students appearing followed by Electronics and computer science. Just to avoid curiosity and save your time I prepared a list of students appeared in GATE 2017 in each stream. Overall number of candidates applied for GATE 2017 was less than GATE 2016, specially in mechanical, electronics and electronics engineering.

PaperPaper CodeAppliedAppearedQualified
Aerospace EngineeringAE53354357444
Agricultural EngineeringAG17491568238
Architecture and PlanningAR666156071129
BiotechnologyBT936177221562
Civil EngineeringCE14701212922521855
Chemical EngineeringCH17329145423386
Computer Science and Information TechnologyCS1167549687814181
ChemistryCY18778151882205
Electronics and Communication EngineeringEC17116014166519335
Electrical EngineeringEE13542611744321318
Ecology and EvolutionEY906719145
Geology and GeophysicsGG644455371182
Instrumentation EngineeringIN15570128582217
MathematicsMA80946608746
Mechanical EngineeringME21783519064831565
Mining EngineeringMN24262129528
Metallurgical EngineeringMT41673494812
Petroleum EngineeringPE19641622362
PhysicsPH13442111902214
Production and Industrial EngineeringPI34572915528
Textile Engineering and Fibre ScienceTF16581453317
Engineering SciencesXP37833169609
Life SciencesXL12886106112271

This information is shared with you to motivate you for seriousness of GATE preparation. If this looks scary please look at the qualifying marks and highest marks that will encourage you to the higher levels.

Hope you find this information useful. For more details on GATE preparations please go through GATE page or GATE menu in navigation or check out GATE Stats category. For more updates on GATE and related topics Please subscribe to InI by mail, like us on FB and follow us on Google plus. Yes don’t feel shy to share this with your friends : )

Wish you all a great luck ahead.

Number of Candidates Appeared in GATE 2016 this information is also used for calculating GATE Score.


Try iStudy App for GATE Score Calculator, Virutal Calculator, Official Papers and Answers (No Ads, No Pdfs)

Get it on Google Play

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*