GATE Stats

Number of Candidates Registered and Appeared GATE 2018

Number of candidates registered, appeared and qualified in GATE 2018 gives you all statistical information about GATE 2018. We have been collecting GATE stats for a quite a long time. If you are curious about the previous GATE Stats do visit GATE stats at ini.


Download iStudy App for GATE Score Calculator, Virtual Calculator, Previous Years GATE Papers & Keys, IITs and NIT GATE Cutoffs

Get it on Google Play

Overall, a million student appear for GATE exam each year. Don’t be stunned by the numbers, may be your field of engineering have may have less competition. I feel the important thing is to focus on your own preparation and compete with the highest marks. This will help you stay calm during preparation and perform better in exam. We also made an important tool called GATE Score Calculator for accurately given expected marks in different years.

GATE Score Calculator

In GATE 2018 Mechanical Engineering saw highest number of students appearing followed by Electronics and computer science. Just to avoid curiosity and save your time I prepared a list of students appeared in GATE 2018 in each stream. Overall number of candidates applied for GATE 2018 was less than GATE 2016, specially in mechanical, electronics and electronics engineering.

PaperPaper CodeRegisteredAppeared
Aerospace EngineeringAE50764144
Agricultural EngineeringAG19861775
Architecture and PlanningAR91247497
BiotechnologyBT113749304
Civil EngineeringCE177609153078
Chemical EngineeringCH1902615858
Computer Science and Information TechnologyCS134454107893
ChemistryCY2419119500
Electronics and Communication EngineeringEC151733125870
Electrical EngineeringEE140796121383
Ecology and EvolutionEY15061110
Geology and GeophysicsGG69735795
Instrumentation EngineeringIN1469911852
MathematicsMA110648765
Mechanical EngineeringME227735194496
Mining EngineeringMN30492532
Metallurgical EngineeringMT49484040
Petroleum EngineeringPE23771940
PhysicsPH1688213524
Production and Industrial EngineeringPI36993092
Textile Engineering and Fibre ScienceTF21501847
Engineering SciencesXE42343440
Life SciencesXL1761614140

This information is shared with you to motivate you for seriousness of GATE preparation. If this looks scary please look at the qualifying marks and highest marks that will encourage you to the higher levels.

Hope you find this information useful. For more details on GATE preparations please go through GATE page or GATE menu in navigation or check out GATE Stats category. For more updates on GATE and related topics Please subscribe to InI by mail, like us on FB and follow us on Google plus. Yes don’t feel shy to share this with your friends : )

Wish you all a great luck ahead.

Number of Candidates Appeared in GATE 2018 this information is also used for calculating GATE Score.


Try iStudy App for GATE Score Calculator, Virutal Calculator, Official Papers and Answers (No Ads, No Pdfs)

Get it on Google Play

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*