M.Tech Admission Info

Number of M.Tech Seats in IIT Bombay in 2016

Number of M.Tech seats in IIT Bombay in 2016 is a part of an effort to collect total number of M.Tech seats in IITs. It is very useful information for student looking for M.Tech admissions. These figures change year to year based on number of new courses IITs offered. But mostly remain same or very close the number mentioned in the blow tables.


Download iStudy App for GATE Score Calculator, Virtual Calculator, Previous Years GATE Papers & Keys, IITs and NIT GATE Cutoffs

Get it on Google Play
For IIT Bombay GATE cutoffs from 2013 to 2020 do visit IIT Bombay M.Tech cutoffs.

Below table gives you the information about number of seats in IIT Bombay for M.Tech for various courses along with categories. This information combined with GATE cutoffs will give one a good idea about where they can get admission. To know previous years GATE cutoffs please follow the below link.

IIT GATE cutoffs since 2013

IIT GATE cutoff tool

To know you gate score based on different years GATE stats please follow the GATE score calculator.

Gate Score Calculator

Number of M.Tech Seats in IIT Bombay in 2016

DepartmentTotalGenOBCSCSTPD
Aerospace Engineering452312731
Biomedical Engineering (DBSE)30158521
Chemical Engineering613117942
Civil Engineering7538201162
Compuer Science & Engineering10050271583
Earth Sciences381910631
Electrical Engineering10653291683
Energy Sci & Engineering26137421
Mechanical Engineering8341231363
MEMS (including Corrosion Science)7135191162
Cross departmental sponsored programme of MEMS, Maths, Mech. Engineering (MMM)842110
Industrial Engineering And Operations Research26137421
Systems & Control Engineering1694210
Environmental Science & Engineering (CESE)24136321
Geoinformatics & Natural Resources Engineering (CSRE)24136321
Technology & Development (CTARA)20106311
Total7533802031135723

In coming posts we are looking forward to make similar posts related Number of IIT M.Tech seats in all other IITs and their cutoffs in 2016. For more updates on M.Tech admissions and other GATE related posts do subscribe to InI, like us on FB and follow us on Google Plus.

Wish you a great luck ahead


Try iStudy App for GATE Score Calculator, Virutal Calculator, Official Papers and Answers (No Ads, No Pdfs)

Get it on Google Play

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*