GATE Stats

GATE 2020 Number of Candidates Registered and Appeared

GATE 2020 Number of Candidates registered and Appeared gives you all statistical information about GATE 2020. We have been collecting GATE stats for almost a decade now. If you are curious about the previous GATE Stats do visit GATE stats at InI. All information is collected from GATE organizing institutes.

Overall, a million student appear for GATE exam each year. Don’t be stunned by the numbers, may be your field of engineering have less competition than what you think. It is most important to focus on your own preparation and compete with the highest marks possible. This will help you stay calm during preparation and perform better in exam. We also made an important tool called GATE Score Calculator for accurately given expected marks in different years.

GATE Score Calculator

GATE 2020 has observed that highest number of candidates appeared belong to Mechanical Engineering followed by Civil Engineering. Just to avoid curiosity and save your time I prepared a list of students appeared in GATE 2020 in each stream.

Download iStudy Mobile App for all GATE Syllabus, Previous Question Papers and Keys, preparation guide, Exam updates, Gate Virtual calculator, Gate Score calculator, and IITs & NITs cutoffs. It is a lightweight, easy to use, no images, and no ads platform to make students’ lives easier. 
Get it on Google Play.

 

GATE 2020 Number of Candidates Registered and Appeared

Paper IDGATE 2020 PaperRegisteredAppeared
AEAerospace Engineering49933811
AGAgricultural Engineering22371925
ARArchitecture and Planning123079649
BMBiomedical Engineering22281787
BTBiotechnology1299910313
CECivil Engineering155012125974
CHChemical Engineering1828914790
CSComputer Sciences and Information Technology12255297481
CYChemistry3196024414
ECElectronics and Communication Engineering10612083418
EEElectrical Engineering11550693526
EYEcology and Evolution17321214
GGGeology59335215
GPGeophysics1572853
INInstrumentation Engineering95417322
MAMathematics1471111232
MEMechanical Engineering171299137826
MNMining Engineering2978240
MTMetallurgical Engineering41343230
PEPertroleum Engineering21871747
PHPhysics2188516990
PIProduction and Industrial Engineering33532624
STStatistics18761346
TFTextile Engineering and Fibre Science19201584
XEEngineering Sciences47903731
XLLife Sciences2677620646

The information shared here is to motivate you for GATE preparation and to make you understand how much the competition. If this looks scary please look at the qualifying marks and highest marks that will encourage you to the higher levels.

Download iStudy Mobile App for all GATE Syllabus, Previous Question Papers and Keys, preparation guide, Exam updates, Gate Virtual calculator, Gate Score calculator, and IITs & NITs cutoffs. It is a lightweight, easy to use, no images, and no ads platform to make students’ lives easier. 
Get it on Google Play.

Dont forget to download iStudy App for all GATE stats and prepration needs.

Wish you all a great luck ahead.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*