OJEE Exam, Syllabus

OJEE Syllabus for M.Tech 2022 (Pdf) Download

OJEE Syllabus for M.Tech 2022 is prescribed by Odisha Joint Entrance Exam Committee for each course. The syllabus mentions topics and subjects on which the OJEE question paper will be based.

Candidates need to practice the topics mentioned in OJEE 2022 syllabus. Candidates appearing for OJEE Syllabus for M.Tech can check here detailed syllabus for their course. 

OJEE Syllabus for M.Tech Pdf 2022

1. OJEE M.Tech Syllabus Analytical and logical reasoning Subject
2. OJEE M.Tech Syllabus Engineering Mathematics Subject follow below
Engineering mathematics: Unit 01Ordinary differential equations
Solution of the first order
Second-order and higher-order differential equations (separable equation, exact differential equation, homogeneous equation with constant coefficient, Euler Cauchy equations, solution by undetermined coefficients, and variation of parameters)
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02Linear algebra
Matrices, vectors, determinants, and linear system of equations, eigenvalue problems, symmetric, skew-symmetric, orthogonal matrices
Complex matrices, hermitian, skew hermitian, and unitary matrices, the similarity of matrices
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03Fourier series
Fourier series and expansion of functions of any period, odd and even functions, half range expansion
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04Laplace transform
Use of Laplace transform for solving differential equations, convolution, and integral equations
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05Complex analysis
Analytic functions, Cauchy-Riemann equations, Laurent’s series, singularities, and zeros
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06Numerical methods
Interpolation, numerical integration, solution of first-order ordinary differential equations
Engineering mathematics: Unit 07Probability and Statistics
Probability distribution (discrete and continuous), sampling distribution, correlation, and regression analysis
3. OJEE M.Tech Syllabus Biotechnology Subject follow below
Biotechnology Unit 01Microbiology
Prokaryotic and eukaryotic cell structure; microbial nutrition, growth; microbial metabolism (aerobic and anaerobic respiration, photosynthesis); nitrogen fixation; chemical basis of mutations and mutagens
Microbial genetics (plasmids, transformation, transduction, conjugation); viruses, bacteria
Biotechnology Unit 02Biochemistry
Biomolecules and their conformation; weak inter-molecular interactions in biomacro molecules; chemical and functional nature of enzymes; kinetics of single substrate and bi-substrate enzyme catalyzed reactions; bioenergetics
Metabolism (glycolysis, TCA and oxidative phosphorylation); membrane transport and pumps; cell cycle and cell growth control
Biotechnology Unit 03Molecular biology and genetics
Molecular structure of genes and chromosomes; DNA replication and control; transcription and its control; translational processes, Mendelian inheritance; linkage, recombination, and chromosome mapping; chromosomal variation
Molecular basis of genetic diseases and applications
Biotechnology Unit 04Process biotechnology
Bioprocess technology for the production of cell biomass and primary/ secondary metabolites, such as baker’s yeast, ethanol, citric acid, amino acids, antibiotics; chromatographic and membrane based bioseparation methods
Immobilization of enzymes and cells and their application for bioconversion processes
Aerobic and anaerobic biological processes for stabilization of solid/ liquid wastes; bioremediation
Biotechnology Unit 05Bioprocess engineering
Kinetics of microbial growth, substrate utilization and product formation; simple structured models; sterilization; batch, fed-batch and continuous processes; mass transfer in bio reactors; scale-up concepts; various types of microbial and enzyme reactors
Instrumentation in bioreactors
Biotechnology Unit 06Plant and animal biotechnology
Special features and organization of plant cells; totipotency; regeneration of plants; autotrophic and heterotrophic growth; plant growth regulators and elicitors; production of secondary metabolites by plant suspension cultures
Biotechnology Unit 07Characteristics of animal cells
Metabolism, animal cell cultures; kinetics of cell growth and product formation, hybridoma technology; livestock improvement; cloning in animals; genetic engineering in animal cell culture
Biotechnology Unit 08Immunology
The origin of immunology; inherent immunity; humoral and cell mediated immunity; antigen; B and T cells and macrophages; major histo compatibility complex (MHC); antigen processing and presentation; molecular basis of antibody diversity
Polyclonal and monoclonal antibody; complement; antigen-antibody reaction; immune tolerance; hyper sensitivity; autoimmunity
Biotechnology Unit 09Recombinant DNA technology
Restriction and modification enzymes; vectors: Plasmid, bacteriophage and other viral vectors, cosmids, tiplasmid, yeast artificial chromosome; cDNA and genomic DNA library; gene isolation; gene cloning; expression of cloned gene
Transposons and gene targeting; DNA labelling; DNA sequencing; polymerase chain reactions; DNA finger printing; southern and northern blotting; in-situ hybridization; RAPD; RFLP; site-directed mutagenesis; gene transfer technologies; gene therapy
Biotechnology Unit 10Bioinformatics
Major bioinformatics resources, sequence, and structure databases; sequence analysis (biomolecular sequence file formats, scoring matrices, sequence alignment, phylogeny); DNA microarrays, molecular modelling, and simulations
4. OJEE M.Tech Syllabus Chemical engineering Subject follow below
Chemical engineering: Unit 01Process calculations and thermodynamics
Laws of conservation of mass and energy; recycle, bypass and purge calculations; degree of freedom analysis
First and second laws of thermodynamics
First law application to close and open systems
Second law and entropy
Thermodynamic properties of pure substances: Equation of state, properties of mixtures: Partial molar properties, fugacity, excess properties, and activity coefficients; phase equilibrium: Predicting VLE of systems; chemical reaction equilibrium
Chemical engineering: Unit 02Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations
Fluid statics, Newtonian and non-Newtonian fluids, Bernoulli equation, friction factors, energy balance, dimension analysis, flow through pipeline systems, flow meters, packed and fluidized beds, elementary boundary layer theory
Size reduction and size separation, free and hindered settling; centrifuge and cyclones; thickening and classification, filtration, mixing, and agitation; conveying of solids
Chemical engineering: Unit 03Heat transfer
Conduction, convection, and radiation, heat transfer coefficients, steady and unsteady heat conduction, boiling, condensation, and evaporation; types of heat exchangers and evaporators
Chemical engineering: Unit 04Mass transfer
Fick’s 1st law, molecular diffusion in fluids, mass transfer coefficients, two film theory, film theory, penetration, and surface renewal theories; momentum, heat, and mass transfer analogies; stage wise and continuous contacting, and stage efficiencies
HTU and NTU concepts design, and operation of equipment for distillation, absorption, leaching, liquid-liquid extraction, drying, humidification, dehumidification, and adsorption
Chemical engineering: Unit 05Chemical reaction engineering
Theories of reaction rates; kinetics of homogeneous reactions, interpretation of kinetic data, single and multiple reactions in ideal reactors, non-ideal reactors; residence time distribution, single parameter model; non-isothermal reactors
Chemical engineering: Unit 06Instrumentation and process control
Measurement of process variables; sensors, transducers, and their dynamics, transfer functions and dynamic responses of simple systems, process reaction curve, controller modes (P, PI, and PID); control valves
Analysis of closed loop systems including stability, frequency response, cascade and feed forward control
Chemical engineering: Unit 07Process equipment design
Process design and sizing of chemical engineering equipment such as distillation column, heat exchangers and evaporators
Chemical engineering: Unit 08Chemical technology
Inorganic chemical industries; sulphuric acid, NaOH, fertilizers (ammonia, Urea, SSP, and TSP); natural products industries (pulp and paper, sugar, oil and fats); petroleum refining and petrochemicals; polymerization industries
Polyethylene, polypropylene, PVC and polyester synthetic fibers
5. OJEE M.Tech Syllabus Chemical engineering Subject follow below
Civil engineering: Unit 01Structural engineering
Mechanics: Bending moment and shear force in statically determinate beams. Simple stress and strain relationship: Stress and strain in two dimensions, principals tresses, stress transformation, Mohr’s circle. Simple bending theory
Mechanics: Flexural and shear stresses, unsymmetrical bending, shear centre. Thin walled pressure vessels, uniform torsion, bucking of column, combined and direct bending stresses
Structural analysis: Analysis of statically determinate trusses, arches, beams, cables and frames, displacements in statically determinate structures and analysis of statically indeterminate structures by force/ energy methods
Structural analysis: Analysis by displacement methods (slope deflection and moment distribution methods), influence lines for determinate and indeterminate structures. Basic concepts of matrix methods of structural analysis
Concrete structures: Concrete technology-properties of concrete, basics of mix design. Concrete design-basic working stress and limit state design concepts, analysis of ultimate load capacity and design of members subjected to flexure, shear
Concrete structures: Compression and torsion by limit state methods. Basic elements of prestressed concrete, analysis of beam sections at transfer and service loads
Steel structures: Analysis and design of tension, and compression members, beams and beam-columns, column bases. Connections-simple and eccentric, beam-column connections, plate girders and trusses. Plastic analysis of beams and frames
Construction materials: Characteristics of commonly used building materials like cement, aggregates, admixtures, fresh and harden concrete-properties and testing, mix design
Civil engineering: Unit 2Geotechnical engineering
Soil mechanics: Origin of soils, soil classification, three-phase system, fundamental definitions, relationship and inter relationships, permeability and seepage, effective stress principle, consolidation, compaction, shear strength
Foundation engineering: Sub-surface investigations-scope, drilling bore holes, sampling, penetration tests, plate load test. Earth pressure theories, effect of water table, layered soils. Stability of slopes-infinite slopes, finite slopes
Foundation engineering: Foundation types. Foundation design requirements. Shallow foundations-bearing capacity, effect of shape, water table, and other factors, stress distribution, settlement analysis in sands and clays. Deep foundations-pile types
Foundation engineering: Dynamic and static formulae, load capacity of piles in sands and clays, negative skin friction
Civil engineering: Unit 3Water resources engineering
Fluid mechanics and hydraulics: Properties of fluids, principle of conservation of mass, momentum, energy and corresponding equations, potential flow, applications of momentum and Bernoulli’s equation, laminar and turbulent flow, flow in pipes
Fluid mechanics and hydraulics: Pipe networks. Concept of boundary layer and its growth. Uniform flow, critical flow, and gradually varied flow in channels, specific energy concept, hydraulic jump. Forces on immersed bodies, flow measurements in channels
Fluid mechanics and hydraulics: Tanks and pipes. Dimensional analysis and hydraulic modelling. Kinematics of flow, velocity triangles and specific speed of pumps, and turbines
Hydrology: Hydrologic cycle, rainfall, evaporation, infiltration, stage discharge relationships, unit hydrographs, flood estimation, reservoir capacity, reservoir and channel routing. Well hydraulics
Irrigation: Duty, delta, estimation of vapour-transpiration. Crop water requirements. Design of lined and unlined canals, waterways, headworks, gravity dams and spillways. Design of weirs on permeable foundation. Types of irrigation system
Irrigation: Irrigation methods. Water logging and drainage, reclamation of defective soil
Civil engineering: Unit 4Environmental engineering
Water requirements: Quality standards, basic unit processes, and operations for water treatment. Drinking water standards, water requirements, basic unit operations and unit processes for surface water treatment, distribution of water
Water requirements: Sewage and sewerage treatment, quantity and characteristics of waste water. Primary, secondary, and tertiary treatment of wastewater, sludge disposal, effluent discharge standards. Domestic waste water treatment
Water requirements: Quantity of characteristics of domestic waste water, primary and secondary treatment unit operations, and unit processes of domestic waste water, sludge disposal
Air pollution: Types of pollutants, their sources and impacts, air pollution meteorology, air pollution control, air quality standards and limits
Municipal solid wastes: Characteristics, generation, collection, and transportation of solid wastes, engineered systems for solid waste management (reuse/ recycle, energy recovery, treatment and disposal)
Noise pollution: Impacts of noise, permissible limits of noise pollution, measurement of noise and control of noise pollution
Civil engineering: Unit 5Transportation engineering
Highway planning: Geometric design of highways, testing and specifications of paving materials, design of flexible and rigid pavements
Traffic engineering: Traffic characteristics, theory of traffic flow, intersection design, traffic signs and signal design, highway capacity
Civil engineering: Unit 6Surveying
Principle of surveying, surveying by chain, compass and theodolite, levelling and contouring, tacheometry, total station
6. OJEE M.Tech Syllabus Computer Science/ Information Technology Subject follow below
Computer science/ information technology: Unit 01Digital logic
Logic functions, minimization, design and synthesis of combinational, and sequential circuits; number representation and computer arithmetic (fixed and floating point)
Computer science/ information technology: Unit 02Computer organization and architecture
Machine instructions and addressing modes, ALU and data-path, CPU control design, memory interface, I/O interface (interrupt and DMA mode), instruction pipelining, cache and main memory, secondary storage
Computer science/ information technology: Unit 03Programming and data structures
Programming in C; functions, recursion, parameter passing, scope, binding; abstract data types, arrays, stacks, queues, linked lists, trees, binary search trees, binary heaps
Computer science/ information technology: Unit 04Algorithms
Analysis, asymptotic notation, notions of space, and time complexity, worst and average case analysis; design: Greedy approach, dynamic programming, divide-and conquer; tree and graph traversals, connected components, spanning trees, shortest paths
Hashing, sorting, searching
Asymptotic analysis (best, worst, average cases) of time and space, upper and lower bounds, basic concepts of complexity classes-P, NP, NP-hard, NP-complete
Computer science/ information technology: Unit 05Theory of computation
Regular languages and finite automata, context free languages and push-down automata, recursively enumerable sets and turing machines, undecidability
Computer science/ information technology: Unit 06Compiler design
Lexical analysis, parsing, syntax directed translation, runtime environments, intermediate and target code generation, basics of code optimization
Computer science/ information technology: Unit 07Operating system
Processes, threads, inter-process communication, concurrency, synchronization, deadlock, CPU scheduling, memory management and virtual memory, file systems, I/ O systems, protection and security
Computer science/ information technology: Unit 08Internet and web technology
Internet and web, IPv4 vs. IPV6, web client and server, HTML
Computer science/ information technology: Unit 09Networking
OSI layer, protocols in various layers, different media in physical layer, TCP/ IP, SMTP/ Pop3, FTP
7. OJEE M.Tech Syllabus Electrical engineering Subject follow below
Electrical engineering: Unit 1Electric circuits and fields
Network graph, KCL, KVL, node and mesh analysis, transient response of DC and AC networks; sinusoidal steady-state analysis, resonance, basic filter concepts; ideal current and voltage sources, Thevenin’s
Norton’s and superposition, and maximum power transfer theorems, two-port networks, three phase circuits; Gauss theorem, electric field and potential due to point, line, plane, and spherical charge distributions; Ampere’s and Biot-Savart’s laws
Inductance; dielectrics; capacitance
Mutual inductance; tuned coupled circuit
Electrical engineering: Unit 2Signals and systems
Representation of continuous and discrete-time signals; shifting and scaling operations; linear, time-invariant and causal systems; Fourier series representation of continuous periodic signals; sampling theorem; Fourier, Laplace, and Z transforms
Wavelet analysis
Electrical engineering: Unit 3Electrical machines
Single phase transformer-equivalent circuit, phasor diagram, tests, regulation and efficiency; three phase transformers-connections, parallel operation; autotransformer; energy conversion principles; DC machines-types, windings, generator characteristics
Excitation, armature reaction, and commutation, starting and speed control of motors; three phase induction motors-principles, types, performance characteristics, starting, speed control and applications; salient/ two reaction theory analysis
Single phase induction motors; synchronous machines-performance, regulation, and parallel operation of generators, motor starting, characteristics and applications; servo and stepper motors
Electrical engineering: Unit 4Power systems
Basic power generation concepts; transmission line models and performance; mechanical design (tension, sag etc); cable performance, insulation; corona and radio interference; distribution systems; per-unit quantities; bus impedance and admittance matricesLoad flow; voltage control; power factor correction; economic operation; symmetrical components; fault analysis; principles of over-current, differential and distance protection; solid state relays and digital protection; circuit breakersSystem stability concepts, swing curves and equal area criterion; HVDC transmission and FACTS concepts for power quality, reactive power compensation, automatic generation control; renewable energy power generation (PV/ wind)
Electrical engineering: Unit 5Control systems
Principles of feedback; transfer function; block diagrams; steady-state errors; Routh and Nyquist techniques; bode plots; root loci; lag, lead, and lead-lag compensation; state pole-zero addition, stability of transfer function (system); space model
State transition matrix, controllability and observability
Electrical engineering: Unit 6Electrical and electronic measurements
Bridges and potentiometers; PMMC, moving iron, dynamometer and induction type instruments; potentiometer, galvanometers, damping scheme measurement of voltage, current, power, energy, and power factor; instrument transformers
Digital voltmeters and multimeters; phase, time, and frequency measurement; Q-meters; oscilloscopes; potentiometric recorders; error analysis
Electrical engineering: Unit 7Analog and digital electronics
Characteristics of diodes, BJT, FET; amplifiers-biasing, equivalent circuit, and frequency response; oscillators and feedback amplifiers; operational amplifiers-characteristics and applications; simple active filters; VCOs and timersCombinational and sequential logic circuits; multiplexer and de-multiplexer; Schmitt trigger; multi-vibrators; sample and hold circuits; A/ D and D/ A converters, 8051 micro controllerIntroduction to 8085/ 8086 microprocessor basics and architecture, programming and interfacing of I/O devices
Electrical engineering: Unit 8Power electronics and drives
Semiconductor power diodes, transistors, thyristors, triacs, GTOs, MOSFETs, and IGBTs-static characteristics and principles of operation; triggering circuits; phase control rectifiers; bridge converters-fully controlled and half controlled
Principles of choppers and inverters; basic concepts of adjustable speed DC and AC drives, and variable frequency drive
Dual converters
8. OJEE M.Tech Syllabus Electronics engineering Subject follow below
Electronics engineering: Unit 1Network
Mesh and nodal analysis, network theorems: Super position, Thevenin, and Norton’s maximum power transfer, wye-delta transformation
Steady state sinusoidal analysis using phasors
Linear constant coefficient differential equations; time domain analysis of simple RLC circuits, solution of network equations using Laplace transform: Frequency domain analysis of RLC circuits
2-port network parameters: Driving point and transfer functions
State equations for networks
Series and parallel resonance
Electronics engineering: Unit 2Analog electronics
Energy bands in silicon, intrinsic, and extrinsic silicon
Carrier transport in silicon: Diffusion current, drift current, mobility, and resistivity
Generation and recombination of carriers
P-N junction diode, Zener diode, tunnel diode, characteristics of diode, BJT, JFET, and MOSFET
Diode circuits
Transistors at low and high frequencies, amplifiers, single and multi-stage
Feedback amplifiers
Operational amplifiers, characteristics, and circuit configurations
Precision rectifier
V-to-I and I-to- V converter
Op Amp based active filters
Oscillators and signal generators
Electronics engineering: Unit 3Digital electronics
Boolean algebra, minimization of Boolean functions; logic gates; digital IC families (DTL, TTL, ECL, MOS, CMOS)
Combinatorial circuits: Arithmetic circuits, code converters, multiplexers, decoders, sequential circuits: Latches and flip-flops, counters, and shift-registers
Sample and hold circuits, ADCs, DACs
Semiconductor memories
Microprocessor (8086): Architecture, programming, memory, and I/O interfacing
Electronics engineering: Unit 4Signals, systems, and communications
Periodic and aperiodic signals
Continuous-time and discrete-time, Fourier series, continuous-time and discrete-time Fourier transform, DFT and FFT, Z-transform., transfer function, impulse, and frequency response of first-and second order systems
Convolution, correlation, and characteristics of linear time invariant systems
Pulse transfer function
IIR and FIR filters
Amplitude and frequency modulation, and demodulation
Sampling theorem, pulse code modulation
Frequency and time division multiplexing
Amplitude shift keying, frequency shift keying and pulse shift keying for digital modulation
Electronics engineering: Unit 5Control systems
Open loop and closed loop (feedback) systems, and stability analysis of these systems
Signal flow graphs and their use in determining transfer functions of systems; transient and steady state analysis of LTI control systems, and frequency response
Tools and techniques for LTI control system analysis: Root loci, Routh-Hurwitz criterion, bode and Nyquist plots
Control system compensators: Elements of lead and lag compensation, elements of proportional-integral-derivative (PID) control
State variable representation and solution of state equation of LTI control systems
Electronics engineering: Unit 6Electromagnetics
Elements of vector calculus: Divergence and curl; Gauss’ and Stokes’ theorems, Maxwell’s equations: Differential and integral forms
Wave equation, Poynting vector
Plane waves: Propagation through various media; reflection and refraction; phase and group velocity; skin depth
Electronics engineering: Unit 7Instrumentation and measurement
Static and dynamic characteristics of instrument, basic electrical measurement such as resistance, inductance, and capacitance, oscilloscope and multimeter
9. OJEE M.Tech Syllabus Environmental engineering Subject follow below
Environmental engineering: Unit 1Ecology
Definition, branches, and scope of ecology
Ecological adaptation and concept of limiting factor
Different types of ecosystem in India
Structural and functional attributes of an ecosystem, biotic and abiotic components, food chain, food web, and energy flow
Ecological succession, biogeochemical cycles
Concept of population and population attributes, concept of carrying capacity and environmental resistance
Development and evolution of ecosystem
Environmental engineering: Unit 2Environmental chemistry
Atmospheric chemistry: Types of pollutants, their sources and impacts, pathways of pollutants
Major regions of atmosphere, particles, ions and radicals in atmosphere, thermochemical and photochemical reaction in atmosphere, smog, NOx, SOX, hydrocarbons, suspended particulate matter
Chemistry of action of pollutants and effects (acid rain, global warming, green house effect, and ozone layer depletion)
Soil chemistry: Inorganic and organic components of soil, nitrogen pathway in soil, fertilizers
Toxic chemicals in the environment: Pesticides, arsenic, cadmium, lead, mercury, carbon monoxide, PAN, MIC, radioactive wastes
Microbial metabolism of heavy metals, pesticides etc
Environmental engineering: Unit 3Water supply system
Population estimation, design period, water demands, raw water source selection, collection, transport (preliminary hydraulic design of pressure conduits system), surface water treatment system and treated water distribution systems
Water quality parameters: Drinking water Standards and their significance (BIS 10500), gravimetric, potentiometric and spectrophotometric methods of determination of water quality parameters
Environmental engineering: Unit 4Wastewater collection and treatment systems
Wastewater quantity and characteristics, wastewater collection, transport (hydraulic design of gravity sewerage system), primary, secondary (aerobic and anaerobic biological treatment), and tertiary treatment methods, effluent disposal standards
Sludge treatment and disposal
Environmental engineering: Unit 5Air noise pollution
Air pollution meteorology, measurement of air pollutants and their standards, atmospheric dispersion of stack effluents, air pollution control devices
Noise pollution: Sources, effects, measurement, and control
Environmental engineering: Unit 6Solid waste management
Municipal solid waste: Sources, composition, and characteristics of municipal solid waste, generation, collection rates, transportation, waste handling and separation, storage and processing at the source
Aerobic and anaerobic biological treatment engineered systems for solid waste management (reuse/ recycle, energy recovery, treatment, and disposal)
Biomedical waste, E-waste and plastic waste management: Sources, hazards associated with biomedical wastes, biosafety, storage of biomedical wastes, disposal, and processing
Environmental engineering: Unit 7EIA
Screening and scooping criteria, rapid and comprehensive EIA, environmental health impact assessment, environmental risk analysis
Environmental laws
10. OJEE M.Tech Syllabus Mechanical engineering Subject follow below
Mechanical engineering: Unit 1Applied mechanics and design
Engineering mechanics: Free body diagrams and equilibrium; trusses and frames; kinematics and dynamics of particles and of rigid bodies in plane motion, including impulse and momentum (linear and angular), and energy formulations; impact
Strength of materials: Stress and strain, stress-strain relationship and elastic constants, Mohr’s circle for Plane stress and plane strain, thin cylinders; shear force and bending moment diagrams; bending and shear stresses; deflection of beams
Strength of materials: Torsion of circular shafts; Euler’s theory of columns; strain energy methods
Theory of machines: Displacement, velocity, and acceleration analysis of plane mechanisms; dynamic analysis of slider-crank mechanism; gear trains; flywheels
Vibrations: Free and forced vibration of single degree of freedom systems; effect of damping; vibration isolation; resonance, critical speeds of shafts
Design: Design for static and dynamic loading; failure theories; fatigue strength and the S-N curve; principles of the design of machine elements such as bolted, riveted and welded joints, shafts, spur gears, rolling and sliding contact bearings
Design: Brakes and clutches
Mechanical engineering: Unit 2Fluid mechanics and thermal sciences
Fluid mechanics: Fluid properties; fluid statics, manometry, buoyancy; control-volume analysis of mass, momentum and energy; fluid acceleration; differential equations of continuity and momentum; Bernoulli’s equation
Fluid mechanics: Viscous flow of incompressible fluids; boundary layer; elementary turbulent flow; flow through pipes, head losses in pipes, bends etc
Heat-transfer: Modes of heat transfer; one dimensional heat conduction, resistance concept, electrical analogy, lumped heat capacity, heat conduction, fins; dimensionless parameters in free and forced convective heat transfer
Heat-transfer: Concept of using various correlations for heat transfer in flow over flat plates and through pipes; thermal boundary layer; effect of turbulence; radiative heat transfer, black and grey surfaces, shape factors, network analysis
Heat-transfer: Heat exchanger performance, LMTD and NTU methods
Thermodynamics: Zeroth, first and second law soft thermodynamics; thermodynamic system and processes; Carnot cycle. Basic concept of availability and irreversibility; behaviour of ideal and real gases, properties of pure substances
Thermodynamics: Calculation of work and heat in ideal processes; analysis of thermodynamic cycles related to energy conversion
Applications: Power engineering-steam tables, Rankine, Brayton cycles with regeneration and reheat IC engines: Air-standard otto, diesel cycles. Refrigeration and air-conditioning: Vapour refrigeration cycle, heat pumps, gas refrigeration
Applications: Refrigeration and air-conditioning-reverse Brayton cycle; moist air: Psychrometric chart, basic psychrometric processes. Turbomachinery: Pelton-wheel, Francis and Kaplan turbines-impulse and reaction principles, velocity diagrams
Mechanical engineering: Unit 3Manufacturing and industrial engineering
Engineering materials: Structure and properties of engineering materials, crystal imperfections, heat treatment, T-T-T diagrams for engineering materials
Metal casting: Design of patterns, moulds and cores; solidification and cooling; riser and gating design, design considerations
Forming: Plastic deformation of metals; fundamentals of hot and cold working processes; forging, rolling, extrusion, drawing, and sheet metal forming processes; shearing, deep drawing, bending, principles of powder metallurgy
Joining: Physics of welding, brazing, and soldering; gas welding and arc welding; design considerations in welding
Machining and machine tool operations: Mechanics of machining, single and multi-point cutting tools, tool geometry and materials, tool wear and; economics of machining; principles of non-traditional machining processes; principles of work holding
Machining and machine tool operations: Principles of design of jigs and fixtures
Metrology and inspection: Limits, fits and tolerances; linear and angular measurements; comparators; gauge design; measurement of surface roughness; measurement of straightness and flatness, tolerance analysis in manufacturing and assembly
Computer integrated manufacturing: Basic concepts of CAD/ CAM and computer integrated manufacturing
Production planning and control: Forecasting models, aggregate production planning, scheduling, materials requirement planning
Inventory control: Deterministic and probabilistic models; safety stock inventory control systems
Modern trends in manufacturing: Just in time systems, supply chain management
11. OJEE M.Tech Syllabus Metallurgical engineering Subject follow below
Metallurgical engineering: Unit 1Thermodynamics and rate processes
Laws of thermodynamics, activity, equilibrium constant, applications to metallurgical systems, solutions, phase equilibrium, Ellingham and phase stability diagrams, thermodynamics of surfaces, interfaces and defects, adsorption and segregation
Basic kinetic laws, order of reactions, rate constants and rate limiting steps; principles of electrochemistry-single electrode potential, electrochemical cells and polarizations, aqueous corrosion and protection of metals
Oxidation and high temperature corrosion-characterization and control; heat transfer-conduction, convection and heat transfer coefficient relations, radiation, mass transfer-diffusion and Fick’s laws, mass transfer coefficients
Momentum transfer-concepts of viscosity, shell balances, Bernoulli’s equation, friction factors
Metallurgical engineering: Unit 2Extractive metallurgy
Minerals of economic importance, comminution techniques, size classification, flotation, gravity and other methods of mineral processing; agglomeration, pyro-hydro-and electro-metallurgical processes; material and energy balances
Principles and processes for the extraction of non-ferrous metals-aluminium, copper, zinc, lead, magnesium, nickel, titanium and other rare metals; iron and steelmaking-principles, role structure and properties of slags, metallurgical coke, blast furnace
Direct reduction processes, primary and secondary steel making, ladle metallurgy operations including deoxidation, desulphurization, sulphide shape control, inert gas rinsing and vacuum reactors; secondary refining processes including AOD, VAD, VOD
VAR and ESR; ingot and continuous casting; stainless steelmaking, furnaces and refractories
Metallurgical engineering: Unit 3Physical metallurgy
Crystal structure and bonding characteristics of metals, alloys, ceramics and polymers, structure of surfaces and interfaces, nano-crystalline and amorphous structures; solid solutions; solidification; phase transformation and binary phase diagrams
Principles of heat treatment, properties and applications of steels, cast iron, aluminium and titanium alloys; surface treatments; recovery, recry stallization and grain growth; industrially important ferrous and non-ferrous alloys
Elements of X-ray and electron diffraction; principles of scanning and transmission electron microscopy; industrial ceramics, polymers, composites and biomaterials; electronic basis of thermal, optical, electrical and magnetic properties of materials
Electronic and opto-electronic materials
Metallurgical engineering: Unit 4Mechanical metallurgy
Elasticity, yield criteria, and plasticity; defects in crystals; elements of dislocation theory-types of dislocations, slip, and twinning, source and multiplication of dislocations, stress fields around dislocations, partial dislocations
Dislocation interactions and reactions; strengthening mechanisms; tensile, fatigue and creep behaviour; super-plasticity; fracture-Griffith theory, basic concepts of linear elastic and elasto-plastic fracture mechanics, ductile to brittle transition
Fracture toughness; failure analysis; mechanical testing-tension, compression, torsion, hardness, impact, creep, fatigue, fracture toughness, and formability
Metallurgical engineering: Unit 5Manufacturing processes
Metal casting-patterns and moulds including mould design involving feeding, gating and risering, melting, casting practice sins and casting, permanent mould casting, investment casting and shell moulding, casting defects and repair
Hot, warm, and cold working of metals, metal forming-fundamentals of metal forming processes of rolling, forging, extrusion, wired rawing and sheet metal forming, defects informing; metaljoining-soldering, brazing, and welding
Common welding processes of shielded metal arc welding, gas metal arc welding, gas tungsten arc welding and submerged arc welding; welding metallurgy, problems associated with welding of steels and aluminium alloys, defect sin welded joints
Powder metallurgy; NDT using dye-penetrant, ultrasonic, radiography, eddy current, acoustic emission and magnetic particle methods
12. OJEE M.Tech Syllabus Plastic engineering Subject follow below
Plastic engineering: Unit 1Polymer science and engineering
Natural polymers, synthetic polymers-homo polymers, copolymers, cross linked polymers, polymerisation-addition polymerization, step growth polymerisation, degree of polymerisation, polydispersity, molecular weight of polymers
Molecular weight distribution
Polymerisation techniques, analysis and characterisation of polymers, melt flow index, polymer processing: Injection moulding, blow moulding, extrusion, compression moulding, polymer additives, polymer blends and alloys
Engineering plastics, commodity plastics, high performance plastics
Application of polymers
Plastic engineering: Unit 2Chemistry
Chemical bonding atomic structure, organic chemistry, name reaction, physical chemistry chemical kinetics-spectroscopy
Plastic engineering: Unit 3Material science
Mechanical properties of material-magnetic and dielectric materials-conductor and semi conductor materials
Plastic engineering: Unit 4Applied mechanics
Law of mechanics-Lame’s theorem-forces, moments and couples-displacement, velocity and acceleration-friction-moment of inertia
13. OJEE M.Tech Syllabus Textile engineering Subject follow below
Textile engineering: Unit 1Textile fibers
Classification of textile fibres; essential requirements of fibre forming polymers; gross and fine structure of natural fibres like cotton, wool and silk
Introduction to important bast fibres; properties and uses of natural, and man-made fibres; physical and chemical methods of fibre and blend identification and blend analysis
Polymerization of nylon-6, nylon-66, polyethyl terephthalate, polyacrylonitrile and polypropylene; melt spinning processes, characteristic features of PET, polyamide and polypropylene spinning; wet and dry spinning of viscose, and acrylic fibers
Textile engineering: Unit 2Textile fibres
Molecular architecture, amorphous and crystalline phases, glass transition, plasticization, crystallization, melting, factors affecting Tg and Tm; process of viscose and acetate preparation
Post spinning operations such as drawing, heat setting, tow-to-top conversion and different texturing methods
Methods of investigating fibre structure
Density, X-ray diffraction, birefringence, optical and electron microscopy, IR absorption, thermal methods (DSC, DMA/ TMA, TGA); structure and morphology of man-made fibres, mechanical properties of fibres, moistures absorption in fibers
Fibre structure and property correlation
Textile engineering: Unit 3Yarn manufacture and yarn structure and properties
Principle of yarn formation in ring spinning, rotor spinning, air-jet spinning, wrap spinning, twist less spinning and friction spinning
Concepts of single and folded yarn twist, Idealized helical yarn structure; yarn count and twist factors, twist contraction; limits of twist
Idealized packing; measurement of packing density and radial packing density of yarn; packing in actual yarns; specific volume of yarns; equation of yarn diameter
Ideal migration, tracer fiber technique, characterization of migration behaviour, migration in spun yarns, mechanisms of migration, effect of various parameters on migration behaviour
Translation of fiber properties into yarn properties; extension of continuous filament yarn for small strains and large strains; extension and breakage of spun yarn, blended yarn structure, structure and property relationship of ring, rotor, air-jet
Friction spun yarn and their comparison
Textile engineering: Unit 4Fabric manufacture and fabric structure
Principles of cheese and cone winding processes; random and precision winding; package faults and their remedies; different sizing systems, sizing of spun and filament yarns, primary and secondary motions of loom, fabric appearance and weaving performance
Dobby and jacquard shedding; mechanics of weft insertion with shuttle; warp and weft stop motions, warp protection, weft replenishment; functional principles of weft insertion systems of shuttle-less weaving machines
Principles of multiphase and circular looms
Principles of weft and warp knitting; basic weft and warp knitted structures
Classification, production, and areas of application of nonwoven fabrics
Basic woven fabric constructions and their derivatives; crepe, cord, terry, gauze, leno, and double cloth structures
Pierce geometrical model, flexible thread model and rigid thread model, square fabric, jammed structure, square and jammed fabric, crimp interchange, maximum possible cover factor
Yarn cross sections in the fabric, elastical model of plain woven fabrics; thickness, cover and maximum set of woven fabrics
Concepts of fabric handle and its evaluation
Textile engineering: Unit 5Statistical quality control and textile testing
Random variable, continuous random variable-normal distribution, discrete random variable-binomial distribution and Poisson’s distribution
Normal approximation to binomial and Poisson distribution
Sampling techniques, sample size, and sampling errors
Correlation analysis, significance tests, quality control chart, acceptance of sampling, and analysis of variance
Measurement of fibre length, fineness, crimp, strength, and reflectance; measurement of cotton fibre maturity and trash content; HVI and AFIS for fibre testing
Measurement of yarn count, twist and hairiness; tensile testing of fibres, yarn, and fabrics; evenness testing of yarns; testing equipment for measurement test methods of fabric properties like thickness, compressibility, air permeability, drape
Crease recovery, tear strength, bursting strength, abrasion resistance, cover factor etc
FAST and Kawabata instruments and systems for objective fabric evaluation
Methods for determination of wash, light, and rubbing fastness
Evaluation of fastness properties with the help of grey scale
Sewability testing, seam strength, seam slippage, seam pucker, needle cutting index
Textile engineering: Unit 6Technical textile
Concept of geotextiles: Automotive textiles-textile reinforced composite material, protective clothing, medical textile, filtration textile, sports and recreation textiles, agro textiles, building textiles, packaging textile
Electronics textiles, their properties, and applications
Textile engineering: Unit 7Preparatory processes for chemical processing
Chemistry and practice of preparatory processes for cotton, wool, and silk
Mercerization of cotton
Preparatory processes for nylon, polyester, and acrylic and polyester/ cotton blends
Textile engineering: Unit 8Dyeing
Classification of dyes
Dyeing of cotton, wool, silk, polyester, nylon, and acrylic with appropriate dye classes
Dyeing polyester/ cotton and polyester/ wool blends
Batch wise and continuous dyeing machines
Dyeing of cotton knitted fabrics and machines used
Dye fibre interaction
Introduction to thermodynamics and kinetics of dyeing
Textile engineering: Unit 9Printing
Styles of printing
Printing thickeners including synthetic thickeners
Printing auxiliaries
Printing of cotton with reactive dyes
Printing of wool, silk, nylon with acid and metal complex dyes
Printing of polyester with disperse dyes
Methods of dye fixation after printing
Resistand discharge printing of cotton, silk, and polyester
Printing of polyester/ cotton blends with disperse/ reactive combination
Transfer printing of polyester
Developments in inkjet printing
Textile engineering: Unit 10Advances in chemical processing
Basic criteria for combining pretreatment methods, combined desizing and bleaching, scouring and bleaching, desizing, scouring and bleaching of natural, man-made and blended textiles
Concept of short liquor processing: Advantages and limitations, short liquor pretreatment and dyeing of various textiles, performance assessment of each method
Colour fastness criteria of dyed and printed textile
Methods to determine colour fastness to washing, light, perspiration, sublimation, and chlorine treatment and their grading
Importance and method of evaluation of wetting agents, optical brighteners, flame retardants, water repellents, and soil release agents
Development of new continuous and batch machines as well as modified processes
Specification of water for use in industries and its discharge to public sewage, biodegradation of chemicals
Measurement of waste water load
Preventive measures to reduce waste water load

OJEE Exam Pattern 2022

Candidates should know the exam pattern like the number of questions, duration of the examination, marks allotted to each section, total marks, mode of examination, etc. Candidates appearing for the OJEE 2022 must know that the mode of examination is the same for all different courses for which they have applied.

  • Mode of the Exam: The applicants will have to appear for the entrance exam online (Computer Based Test)
  • Language of the Exam: The applicants will have to appear for the entrance exam in the English Language
  • Type of question: The entrance exam will consist of objective type multiple-choice questions
  • A number of questions: Each question will carry a different number of questions in it
  • Marking Scheme: The applicants will get four marks for each correct answer
  • Negative Marking: Each wrong answer will deduct one mark in the entrance exam
  • Subjects: The question paper will be set by the authorities on the basis of three subjects is Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry

OJEE Exam Pattern Subjects, Number of Questions and Duration of Examination for Different Courses

Name of the CourseTotal QuestionsSubjects wise Number of QuestionsTime
B. Pharm120 questions
The candidates must attempt either PCB or PCM as per their choice
Physics – 40
Chemistry – 40
Mathematics – 40
Biology – 40
2 hours 
LE – Tech (Diploma)120 questionsMath – 40
Mechanics – 40
Basic Electrical
Electronics – 40
2 hours 
LE – Tech (BSc /+3Sc)60 questionsMathematics – 30
Physics -15
Chemistry -15
1 hour 
MCA120 questionsMathematics – 60
Computer Awareness – 60
2 hours 
MBA120 questionsQuantitative Techniques – 30
Analytical & Logical Reasoning –  30
Verbal  reasoning  &  Comprehension  –  30
General Awareness & Business Fundamentals – 30
2 hours 
Integrated MBA60 questionsQuantitative Techniques -15
Analytical & Logical Reasoning – 15
Verbal reasoning & Comprehension -15
General Awareness & Business Fundamentals -15
1 hour 
M. Tech90 questionsBranch questions – 60
Engineering Mathematics – 20
Analytical & Logical reasoning – 10
2 hours 
M. Arch90 questionsBranch questions (Architecture) – 60
Reasoning (Verbal / Analytical / Logical) – 30
2 hours 
M. Plan90 questionsBranch questions (Planning) – 60
Analytical & Logical reasoning – 30
2 hours 
M Pharm60 questionsB. Pharm course – 601 hour 
LE – Pharm60 questionsD. Pharm course – 601 hour 

OJEE Exam Marking Scheme 2022

  • The marking scheme of the examination denotes the marks allotment and marks deduction for every answer written by the candidates
  • Candidates must know that for every correct answer they will be awarded 4 marks
  • There will be no deduction of marks for the unattended or unanswered questions
  • However, 1 mark will be deducted for every wrong answer

OJEE Examination Centers 2022

Name of the CityName of the City
AngulJharsuguda
BalangirPhulbani
BhubaneswarNayagarh
CuttackRayagada
DhenkanalBaripada
ParalakhemundiRourkela
JagatsinghpurBerhampur
JajpurBhadrak
JeyporeSambalpur
BalasoreKeonjhar
Bargarh___

All other notifications and new updates keep visiting InI All About Education Subscribe, like us on Facebook and don’t forget to download our app iStudy

Do share with friends and in case of questions please feel free to drop a comment.

Wish you All Good Luck !!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*