GATE Cutoff

IIT Roorkee GATE cutoff 2020

IIT Roorkee GATE cutoff 2020 are now available from official sources. The cutoffs presented here are collected after final round of offers accepted from COAP (Common Offer Acceptance Portal) by the candidates. COAP is not common admission platform like CCMT. Students have to apply to IITs individually. For all previous year’s course wise and category wise GATE cutoffs in IIT Roorkee do visit IIT Roorkee M.Tech cutoffs.

Expecting that in future IITs will have common admission platform too. The big hurdle is most of the IIT M.Tech admissions are still conducted based on both GATE score and personal interview. Personal interview is also an important part of having students in master’s degree as it consists of a thesis and Professors expect certain level of knowledge from students.

IIT Roorkee GATE Cutoff 2020: Determining Factors

Gate cutoff is subject to various factors such as;

  1. The number of candidates taking the paper.
  2. The difficulty level of the GATE question paper.
  3. The total number of available seats.
  4. Category under which the candidate is seeking admission.

Download iStudy Mobile App for all GATE Syllabus, Previous Question Papers and Keys, preparation guide, Exam updates, Gate Virtual calculator, Gate Score calculator, and IITs & NITs cutoffs. It is a lightweight, easy to use, no images, and no ads platform to make students’ lives easier.
Get it on Google Play.

We have been collecting IIT GATE cutoffs for many years now and classified the courses based on GATE paper to include interdisciplinary courses accordingly. Follow the below link for all previous years IIT GATE cutoffs.

IIT GATE Cutoff and College Predictor

InI provides tons of great advices and suggestions for students looking for M.Tech admissions in IITs, NITs, IIITs and other reputed institutes in India. Do check a set of must read articles for M.TechM.Tech admission advices and post engineering confusions for more details.

If you are preparing for GATE and giving practice tests? You can check your GATE score for given marks and check cutoffs to know and understand if you are doing just okay or improving with GATE preparations. Do check GATE Score Calculator below.

GATE Score Calculator

IIT Roorkee GATE Cutoff 2020

Department NameSpecializationGENOBCSCST
Architecture and PlanningArchitecture1000870630521
Architecture and PlanningUrban and Rural Planning936786724536
Hydro and Renewable EnergyAlternate Hydro Energy Systems698637586382
Hydro and Renewable EnergyEnvironmental Management of Rivers and Lakes686721549385
Chemical EngineeringChemical Engineering664556351452
Civil EngineeringGeotechnical Engineering795732473625
Civil EngineeringHydraulics Engineering797723533
Civil EngineeringStructural Engineering858727483547
Earthquake EngineeringSoil Dynamics723666479
Earthquake EngineeringStructural Dynamics803714475559
Electrical EngineeringElectric Drives and Power Electronics847814517582
Electrical EngineeringInstrumentation and Signal Processing870823513481
Electronics and Communication EngineeringCommunication System865781598405
Electronics and Communication EngineeringMicroelectronics and VLSI934904558405
Computer Science and EngineeringComputer Science and Engineering785686553454
HydrologySurface Water Hydrology732631
HydrologyWatershed Management740629498
Mechanical and Industrial EngineeringThermal Engineering889840579710
Mechanical and Industrial EngineeringProduction and Industrial Systems Engineering880
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringIndustrial Metallurgy628592399
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringMaterials Engineering592541350
Paper TechnologyPackaging Technology519484580
Water Resources Development and ManagementWater Resources Development807738495666
PhysicsSolid State Electronic Materials475454386
NanotechnologyNanotechnology365
Disaster Mitigation and ManagementDisaster Mitigation and Management721715580448
Transportation SystemsInfrastructure Systems732670466456
BiotechnologyBioprocess Engineering521424429
Polymer and Process EngineeringPolymer Science and Engineering687696490

For all other IIT GATE cutoff in 2020 do refer to IISc and IITs GATE cutoff 2020. For Questions you can either comment you can ask here or ask on InI forum at M.Tech admissions.

For regular updates on CCMT and other exams do like us on Facebook, follow us on Google Plus and subscribe to feed for email updates.

Don’t forget to share with friends. Wish you Good Luck!!!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*