GATE Cutoff

IIT Roorkee GATE cutoff 2016

IIT Roorkee GATE cutoff 2016 gives details of cutoffs at IIT Roorkee for very course offered by different departments. All department and categorywise IIT Roorkee GATE cutoffs are available at IIT Roorkee M.Tech Cutoffs.

These are last score admitted to each course admitted to IIT Roorkee for M.Tech instead of eligible cutoffs. Eligible cutoffs mean student eligible to apply for certain course at IITR during 2016. We received closing marks from IIT Roorkee and converted them to GATE scores based on GATE Score Calculator.

For All other iit gate cutoff data since 2013 do check IIT GATE cutoff tools.

IIT GATE cutoff tool

IIT Roorkee GATE 2016 cutoffs are as follows

DepartmentSpecializationGENOBCSCSTPD
Civil EngineeringEnvironmental Engineering570566668
Civil EngineeringGeometrical Engineering488611702
Civil EngineeringGeotechnical Engineering613582473570451
Civil EngineeringHydraulic Engineering570573743
Civil EngineeringStructural Engineering670633425759405
Civil EngineeringTransportation Engineering561774498593
Chemical EngineeringComputer Aided Process Plant Design593437280300
Chemical EngineeringIndustrial Pollution Abatement350402426353400
Computer Science and EngineeringComputer Science and Engineering718685519502526
Electronics and Communication EngineeringCommunication Systems405380399419
Electronics and Communication EngineeringMicroelectronics and VLSI732419419471450
Electronics and Communication EngineeringR.F and Microwave Engineering519410369
Electrical EngineeringElectric Drives and Power Electronics707691639527
Electrical EngineeringInstrumentation and Signal Processing797682
Electrical EngineeringPower System Engineering781619
Electrical EngineeringSystems and Control724637613527
Earthquake EngineeringSeismic Vulnerability and Risk Assessment455433459
Earthquake EngineeringSoil Dynamics388479429
Earthquake EngineeringStructural Dynamics459625364
HydrologyHydrology (Ground Water)747625
HydrologyHydrology (Surface Water)806444
HydrologyHydrology (Watershed Management)433658393
Mechanical and Industrial EngineeringCAD753728589
Mechanical and Industrial EngineeringMachine Design Engineering765675637
Mechanical and Industrial EngineeringProduction and Industrial System Engineering779645617726
Mechanical and Industrial EngineeringThermal System Engineering816669511
Mechanical and Industrial EngineeringWelding Engineering752676595
Metallurgical and MaterialsIndustrial Metallurgy515765
Metallurgical and MaterialsMaterials Engineering494
NanotechnologyNanotechnology504588
PhysicsSolid State Electronic Materials420563428
Alternate Hydro Energy CentreAlternate Hydro Energy Systems521385
Alternate Hydro Energy CentreEnvironmental Management of Rivers and Lakes388566352
Architecture and PlanningMaster of Architecture799566690402
Architecture and PlanningMaster of Urban And Rural Planning721566561519
BiotechnologyBioprocess Engineering684457
ChemistryAdvances Methods of Chemical Analysis604634
Disaster Mitigation and ManagementDisaster Mitigation and Management509610477
Paper TechnologyPackaging Technology509551
Paper TechnologyPulp and Paper Engineering551560404
Transportation SystemInfrastructure System373
Water Resource Development and ManagementIrrigation Water Management672521
Water Resource Development and ManagementWater Resources Development742678561

This is part of All IIT GATE cutoffs 2016 do check it for all IITs updates. For M.Tech seats in all IITs do refer to M.Tech seats in all IITs for 2016.

Do subscribe to InI for more updates, like us on facebook and follow on Google Plus for more updates on GATE and M.Tech on social media.

Wish you all a great luck ahead.

1 Comment

  1. sachin avhad

    thanks a lot zahid and team .
    god bless you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*