M.Tech Admission Info

Number of M.Tech seats in IIT Delhi in 2016

Number of M.Tech seats in IIT Delhi in 2016 is a part of an effort to collect total number of M.Tech seats in IITs. It is very useful information for student looking for M.Tech admissions. These figures change year to year based on number of new courses IITs offered. But mostly remain same or very close the number mentioned in the blow tables.


Download iStudy App for GATE Score Calculator, Virtual Calculator, Previous Years GATE Papers & Keys, IITs and NIT GATE Cutoffs

Get it on Google Play

Do check IIT Delhi M.Tech cutoff or GATE cutoff for all latest department wise cutoffs form 2013 to 2020.

The below table gives you the information about number of seats in IIT Delhi for M.Tech in various courses and for different categories. Electrical Engineering and Physics include Half Assistance seats for JOP and Instrument Design Development Center includes 20 M. Des seats. This information combined with GATE cutoffs will give one a good idea about where they can get admission. To know previous years GATE cutoffs please follow the below link.

IIT GATE cutoffs since 2013

IIT GATE cutoff tool

To know you gate score based on different years GATE stats please follow the GATE score calculator.

Gate Score Calculator

Number of M.Tech Seats in IIT Delhi in 2016

Deptt/CentreGenSCSTOBC“Total Sanctioned
Assistantship For 2016 Entry”
“Total maxim Seats includ PT,
Sponsor project & Institute”
Applied Mechanics32105176496
Biological Engineering and Biotechnology82141564
Civil Engineering72211139143180
Chemical Engg21631141180
Chemistry113262292
Computer Science and Engineering24741348108
Electrical Engineering77231141152176
Mechanical Engineering5617830111144
Physics401262179160
Textile Techechnology32105176492
Centre for Applied Research in Electronics103252044
Center for Energy Studies165293268
Center for Polymer Science and Engineering82141524
Instrument Design Development Centre1963103840
Industrial Tribology, Machine Dynamics and Maintenance Engineering Centre82141524
Centre for Atmospheric Sciences72141460
Total441131662358731452

In coming posts we are looking forward to make similar posts related Number of IIT M.Tech seats in all other IITs and their cutoffs in 2016. For more updates on M.Tech admissions and other GATE related posts do subscribe to InI, like us on FB and follow us on Google Plus.

Wish you a great luck ahead


Try iStudy App for GATE Score Calculator, Virutal Calculator, Official Papers and Answers (No Ads, No Pdfs)

Get it on Google Play

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*