GATE Cutoff

IISc Bangalore GATE 2019 Cutoffs for M.Tech and M.Des

IISc Bangalore GATE 2019 cutoffs are now available from the official website. The cutoffs given are collected after the final round of offers accepted from COAP (Common Offer Acceptance Portal). COAP is not a common admission platform like CCMT. Students have to apply to IITs individually and then accept offers from a common portal called COAP.

We hope in future IITs will have a common admission platform too. The big hurdle is most of the IIT M.Tech admissions are still conducted based on both GATE and interview. The interview is also an important part of having students for the master’s degree admissions as it consists of a thesis and professes to expect a certain level of knowledge from students.

We collected IIT GATE cutoffs for many years and classified the courses based on the GATE paper to include interdisciplinary courses. Follow the below link for all previous years IIT GATE cutoffs.

IIT GATE Cutoff and College Predictor

InI provide tons of great advices for students looking for M.Tech admissions in IITs, NITs, IIITs and other institutes. Do check a set of must read articles for M.Tech, M.Tech admission advices and post engineering confusions for more details.

If you are preparing for GATE and giving practice test you can check GATE score for given marks and check cutoffs to know if you are doing okay with preparations. Do check GATE Score Calculator below.

GATE Score Calculator

IISc GATE Cutoff for 2019 are as follows.

IISc GATE Cutoff 2019

ProgramDepartmentGeneral HighGeneral LowOBC HighOBC LowSC HighSC LowST HighST Low
Aerospace EngineeringAerospace Engineering959860799686719423658658
Aerospace EngineeringAerospace Engineering871871747722703703504504
Aerospace EngineeringAerospace Engineering837837______
Aerospace EngineeringAerospace Engineering906906899899814622__
Aerospace EngineeringAerospace Engineering1000887874874806619529529
Aerospace EngineeringAerospace Engineering947888900870761698680309
Civil EngineeringCivil Engineering930734833693770518656467
Transportation and Infrastructure EngineeringCivil Engineering829762774750682526544504
Materials EngineeringMaterials Engineering945722728646735360678512
Materials EngineeringMaterials Engineering950906703461475379__
Computer Science & AutomationComputer Science & Automation1000877894785877600652570
InstrumentationInstrumentation and Applied Physics989835855764605543522468
InstrumentationInstrumentation and Applied Physics987760737737____
InstrumentationInstrumentation and Applied Physics10001000______

In 2019 admissions to the following programs by different departments were based on GATE, written test, and interview.

Electronic Systems Engineering (ED)/DESE
Computational and Data Science (CP)/CDS
Climate Science (CL)/CAOS
Earth Sciences (ER)/CEaS
Electrical Engineering (EE)/EE
Microelectronics and VLSI Design(MV)/ED
Mechanical Engineering/ ME
Chemical Engineering/CH
Signal Processing (SP)/ECE
Communication & Networks (CN)/ECE
Artificial Intelligence/ EE/CS/EC/DESE
Nano Science and Engineering (NE)/CENSE
Smart Manufacturing/CPDM
M Des Programme/CPDM
M Mgt Programme/MG

The eligible GATE score or cutoff GATE score for the above programs is as follows. The cutoffs are given for various GATE papers, here we gave only one of the closest departments cutoffs. For details do visit the IISc official admission website.

ProgramDepartmentGNOBCEWSSCSTPHKM
Electronic Systems Engineering (ED)DESE750675750500500500675
Computational and Data Science (CP)CDS770700700500500600600
Climate Science (CL)CAOS700650550500500650650
Earth Sciences (ER)CEaS430420430350350430430
Electrical Engineering (EE)EE725675700400300190
Microelectronics and VLSI Design(MV)ED720680550400400500500
Mechanical EngineeringME730700700500500650700
Chemical EngineeringCH600600550450450500600
Signal Processing (SP)ECE800760775525500500600
Communication & Networks (CN)ECE750740650500500400700
Artificial IntelligenceDESE855775775575575
Nano Science and Engineering (NE)CENSE500475450450300475475
Smart ManufacturingCPDM8007537506254320376
Product Design & Engineering (CEED)CPDM45.8240.1255.234028310
Product Design & Engineering (GATE)CPDM84580480470254700

For all other IIT GATE cutoff in 2019 do refer to IISc and IITs GATE cutoff 2019. For Questions you can either comment you can ask here or ask on InI forum at M.Tech admissions.

For regular updates on CCMT and other exams do like us on Facebook, follow us on Google Plus and subscribe to feed for email updates.

Dont forget to share with friends.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*